Azerbaijan was represented at the Novruz Celebrations of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
On March 22, 2019, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in China participated in the Novruz Festivity organized in Beijing by the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Secretariat and the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries.
Mrs. Li Xiaolin, the chairperson of the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries and Mr.Vladimir Norov, Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization characterized Novruz Holiday as a symbol of unity, friendship and peace. The ambassadors of SCO member states as well as observer and dialogue partner countries expressed their wishes on the occasion of Novruz Holiday.
Participants of the event became acquainted with national stands of 12 countries of SCO family.  Handicrafts, national souvenirs, paintings, books and magazines, carpets were displayed on the stand of Azerbaijan as well as musical traditions and Novruz customs were demonstrated to public.  The guests danced under the sounds of Azerbaijani music in front of Azerbaijani stand and together performed "Yalli" dances.
In addition, the samples of Azerbaijani cuisine including khan plov, kebab, dolma, mangal salat and Novruz sweets as well as Azerbaijani wines were offered to the guests during the event.
The ceremony continued with a concert program composed of folk songs, traditional music and scenes, performed by SCO member states' music collectives and Azerbaijani musicians.