No:302/20, Press-Release of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the shelling of Shamkir and Barda regions of Azerbaijan by Armenia
According to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabirkend village of Shamkir region has been under rocket fire and Aghdam village of Tovuz region of Azerbaijan has been under artillery fire from the territory of Armenia since the afternoon on October 2, 2020. The Armenian armed forces have been shelling the settlements of Amirli in the Barda region and Guzanli in the Aghdam region from our occupied territories too.
The Armenian side, purposefully targeting civilians and civilian infrastructure grossly violates the norms of international humanitarian law, as well as its obligations thereof.
Armenia, continuing its policy of aggression, is trying to implement the "new war for new territories" tactics, as stated by the country's officials.
The Azerbaijani Army will adequately respond to the attacks of the Armenian side to protect its territorial integrity and ensure the security of the civilian population within its international borders. We reiterate that Armenia bears full responsibility for the situation.