The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the People's Republic of China hosted an event dedicated to September 27 – the Day of Commemoration.
The event was attended by the embassy staff, our compatriots living and working in China, representatives of various Azerbaijani structures in China. A minute of silence was observed to honour the memory of our soldiers and officers who heroically fought in the Patriotic War and gave their lives for the territorial integrity of our country, as well as civilians who died as a result of the shelling of our cities and villages by the Armenian armed forces.
In his speech, Ambassador Akram Zeynalli said that a year ago, in response to another provocation of the Armenian army, by the order of the Victorious Supreme Commander, President Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched a counter-offensive operation, which later became known as the “Iron Fist” and lasted 44 days put an end to the 30-year occupation of our territories ensured the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and restored the fundamental rights of about a million Azerbaijanis. Azerbaijan has single-handedly implemented the relevant UN Security Council resolutions adopted in 1993.
It was underlined that our soldiers and officers who showed heroism in the Patriotic War, as well as civilians who worked in the rear, showed perseverance and will, unity and solidarity, wrote a glorious history and united like a fist crushed the enemy. The enemy, helpless in the face of the Azerbaijani Army's counteroffensive, targeted innocent civilians, but numerous war crimes could not break the determination of our people to victory. The victory won by our army under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev opened a new period in the history of Azerbaijan, changed the realities in the region and established international justice. All this caused joy and pride of Azerbaijanis living in different parts of the world.
Ambassador A. Zeynalli brought to the attention of the audience that the foundation of our Victory in the Patriotic War was laid by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. It could happen as a result of his wise and far-sighted policy that the independence of our state was strengthened. He stressed that this, in turn, allowed us to strengthen our state, to get a broad impetus in the process of building the army.
Speaking about the purposeful activities of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev on the formation of the armed forces, increasing their combat capability, improving the material and technical base of the army, providing the most modern weapons and equipment, Elchin Zeynalli noted that it was precisely this activity of the Head of State that ensured victory in the 44-day Patriotic War. He noted that the provision of professional personnel to individual units of the Armed Forces periodically conducted exercises and, most importantly, the unprecedented heroism of our servicemen led us to victory.
The military attaché brought to attention that thanks to the professionalism of the units of our Armed Forces the Armenian army was defeated in the Patriotic War, crushing blows were inflicted on the enemy and the significant number of weapons and military equipment of the enemy were destroyed.
At the end of the event, a film about the 44-day Patriotic War was shown.